CAPSULE WARDROBE PLANS for Spring/Summer 2017

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

I recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information I receive and collect when you use style-yourself-confident.com, as well as some of the steps I take to safeguard information. I hope this helps you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with me.

Style-yourself-confident.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all its operations. Likewise, I am dedicated to protecting the privacy of my clients, customers, consumers and online visitors.

Your trust is important to me!

Personal Information

Style Yourself Confident.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to the website only on a voluntary basis – this may include name, e.mail address and country. 

This information is collected if you request information from me, participate in a competition, sign up to join my free newsletter or request some other service or information from me. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of my website, notify visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in my files.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Style Yourself Confident to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. 

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites.They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. 

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our website to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site. 

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the <a href="http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html" target="_blank">Google ad and content network privacy policy</a>.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose. 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. 

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our userbase as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. 

Release of Information

If Style Yourself Confident is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us. 

How you can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page. Updates and Effective Date (website/company name) reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. 

Disclaimer

The material available on this website is provided for general information and education purposes only. Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, the teaching material is my own professional advice. All the articles on this site are for information only.

Style Yourself Confident cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link included in this site.

I take every care to ensure that there is no copyright infringement on this site with both material and images. If you think that any copyright material has been used, please let me know so that I may immediately remove the offending material. However, you may be asked for proof of copyright ownership

If you find any omissions/error/dead links etc. I would be grateful for your contact. 

Affiliate Links and Advertising

Third party ads are supplied by Google and are clearly marked. I do not choose the adverts but I do allow only high quality advertisers and those which I consider to be suitable for the audience and the context of the site. I appreciate the approval and support of these advertisers.  

Affiliate income means that I am paid a referral commission if you purchase a product after clicking on one of my affiliate links - you will never pay any more by clicking on a link. You will only see those links which I personally recognize as bona fide services and quality products. I am not paid to write any review or recommend any product and only information which I consider to be a valuable resource is included. 

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Style Yourself Confident's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Homepage >> Privacy Policy and Disclaimer